RAKCOMPARE METHODOLOGY · PROPERTY INTELLIGENCE

How RAKcompare
Scores Work

A clear view of how we assess Ras Al Khaimah developments, what each score measures, and how to use it when comparing properties.

08assessment categories
03maximum points each
24maximum overall score
THE METHOD

One framework.
Eight perspectives.

By RAKcompare advisors · Last reviewed

In short: a RAKcompare score is a rating out of 24 for a Ras Al Khaimah property project. It adds up eight category ratings of up to 3 points each: location, views, beach access, amenities, payment plan, value per sq ft, developer track record and construction progress.

Each project is assessed by RAKcompare advisors across the same eight categories. The category ratings add together to create the overall score shown on project pages.

Scores help buyers compare project characteristics quickly. They are a starting point for research, not a substitute for investigating the exact unit, price, fees or purchase terms.

Explore rated projects
HOW THE TOTAL WORKS24/24
8 criteria × up to 3 points = 24

For example, eight ratings of 3/3 add up to 24/24. A rating of 2.5 in one category would reduce that total to 23.5/24, if all others received 3/3.

WHAT WE ASSESS

The eight scoring categories

Every category contributes up to three points to the final total.

01MAX 3 POINTS

Location

The project’s position, accessibility, and proximity to established and planned destinations.

Area, connectivity, surrounding development
02MAX 3 POINTS

Views

The quality and potential variability of the outlook across a project’s available homes.

Sea, landmark, landscape and unit-specific outlook
03MAX 3 POINTS

Beach access

Whether residents can reach a beach and the nature of that access.

Direct, private, shared or nearby access
04MAX 3 POINTS

Amenities

The range and usefulness of facilities offered to residents.

Wellness, leisure, dining and shared spaces
05MAX 3 POINTS

Payment plan

How the scheduled payments affect the buyer’s cash commitment through and after completion.

Booking, construction, handover and post-handover
06MAX 3 POINTS

Value per sq ft

How the asking price compares with the area offered and other relevant project options.

Published unit prices and areas
07MAX 3 POINTS

Developer track record

The developer’s experience and publicly assessable delivery background.

Prior projects, delivery history and developer information
08MAX 3 POINTS

Construction progress

The development’s reported progress and proximity to completion.

Construction updates, milestones and published handover
CURRENT SCORES

RAKcompare scores by project

45 rated projects, highest total first. Open a project to see the full breakdown.

RAKcompare score out of 24, with each category out of 3
ProjectTotal /24LocationViewsBeachAmenitiesPaymentValueDeveloperProgress
Al Hamra Waterfront23.53332.53333
Fairmont Residences23.53333332.53
Nikki Beach Residences23.533332.5333
The Luxury Collection - Nasim Al Bahr23.53332.53333
The Residences at Sheraton23.533332.5333
Falcon Island233332.532.533
Rosso Bay2333332.52.533
Waldorf Astoria Residences Ras Al Khaimah233332.532.533
Address Residences22.5333322.533
Al Hamra Greens22.5332.52.52.5333
Costa Mare22.533332.52.532.5
Danah Bay22.5333232.533
Fortune Bay Residences22.533322.5333
JW Marriott Residences22.5332.532.532.53
Karl Lagerfeld Beach Residences22.533332.532.52.5
Playa Viva22.5332.523333
Manta Bay22332.5332.52.52.5
Shoreline by DAMAC223332.52.52.532.5
Wyndham Residences222.52.52.532.5333
Arthouse Residence21.52.52.52.532.532.53
Ice Beach21.52.52.52.5332.532.5
Mondrian Residences21.532.532.52.52.52.53
The Astera, Interiors by Aston Martin21.533322.5233
The Unexpected Hotel and Res.21.5333321.533
Le Château212.5232.52.5332.5
Miraggio2133323322
Oystra2133232.52.52.52.5
Playa Del Sol2132.5232.52.532.5
Trio Isle2123223333
Aila Homes Al Hamra Village20.52.5222.52.5333
Azure by Lapis20.53222332.53
Colibri Views20.5322332.52.52.5
Gianfranco Ferré Residences20.532.5323232
Island Heights20.52.52.52.522333
Nobu Hotel and Residences20.5333222.52.52.5
Palazzo Tissoli20.52.52.52.532.52.52.52.5
Vienna House - Wyndham Resorts20.52.52.522.52.52.533
Soleva Beach Residences20222.52.52.52.533
Soto Grande202.52.52322.532.5
W Hotels and Residences2032.532.52.522.52
Uno Luxe19.52.522.532.52.52.52
NH Collection192.5222.522.52.53
La Mazzoni18.52222.52.52.52.52.5
Lunara Ras Al Khaimah18.52222.52332
Ritz-Carlton Residences Al Wadi Desert16.51.51.512.52.5232.5

Scores are advisor assessments at a point in time and can change. A dash means that category has not been rated.

READING YOUR RESULTS

Useful context, not a promise.

The score is an advisor assessment of the project, not an official government rating or investment recommendation. It does not by itself tell you which individual apartment has the strongest view or whether a purchase is suitable for your finances.

01

Compare like with like. Read the eight component scores, not only the headline total.

02

Check the live project details. Prices, payment plans, handover timing and availability can change.

03

Review the specific unit. Floor level, orientation, layout and service charges can materially change value.

TRANSPARENCY

Who produces the scores?

RAKcompare describes its property ratings as assessments by its advisors. RAKcompare is operated by a real-estate marketing business, and some featured projects have exclusive or direct-developer sales access. Readers should consider this commercial context alongside the category breakdown and official developer documentation.

Scores represent assessments at a point in time. This page documents the published categories and arithmetic; it does not claim a fixed numerical rubric or independent third-party audit that has not been published.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

Scoring FAQs

What is a RAKcompare score?

It is an advisor-assessed comparison of eight property-project characteristics. Each category is rated out of 3, for a maximum overall score of 24.

Is 24/24 a guaranteed investment return?

No. It is a comparative project assessment, not an investment-return forecast, resale-price prediction or guarantee of rental performance.

Are all project scores directly comparable?

The same eight categories and maximum points are used, but buyers should also compare unit-level prices, views, charges, payment timing and personal requirements.

What are the eight categories in the RAKcompare score?

Location, views, beach access, amenities, payment plan, value per sq ft, developer track record and construction progress. Each is rated up to 3 points.

What is the highest RAKcompare score a project can get?

The maximum is 24 out of 24: eight categories at up to 3 points each. Half points, such as 2.5, are used, so totals can include decimals.

Is the RAKcompare score an official rating?

No. It is an assessment by RAKcompare advisors, not an official government rating, an independent audit or investment advice.

Where can I see a project’s individual ratings?

Open a project page and find the RAKcompare score section. It displays the individual category scores as well as the overall total.

MARKET INTELLIGENCE

See the Market Index

Explore prices, payment plans and market insights across Ras Al Khaimah.

Explore the Index →
PERSONALISED COMPARISON

Find Your Property Match

Compare RAK projects based on your budget, preferred location and goals.

Start Comparing →